Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

CCI Faculty Awards

The College of Communication & Information recognizes outstanding achievement through its annual college faculty awards. All tenure and tenure-track faculty are eligible. Past recipients of CCI’s seven faculty awards are as follows:

This award recognizes outstanding research by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

YearRecipient
2019Barb Kaye
2018Moonhee Cho
2017Beth Foster
2016Wade Bishop
2015Amber Roessner
2014Jin Seong Park
2013Courtney Wright
2012Erin Whiteside
2010Elizabeth J. Avery
2009Mariea G. Hoy
2008Michael J. Palenchar
2006 – 2007Lisa T. Fall
2006 – 2007Dania Bilal
2005 – 2006Catherine A. Luther
2004 – 2005Dwight L. Teeter, Jr.
2003 – 2004Barbara K. Kaye
2002 – 2003Michael Hoefges
2002 – 2003Dania Bilal
2001 – 2002Mark D. Harmon
2000 – 2001Sally J. McMillan
1999 – 2000Mark E. Littmann
1999 – 2000Daniel J. Foley
1998 – 1999Ronald E. Taylor
1997 – 1998Charles E. Caudill
1996 – 1997Mariea G. Hoy
1995 – 1996Benjamin J. Bates
1994 – 1995Ronald E. Taylor
1993 – 1994Mariea G. Hoy
1992 – 1993Dorothy A. Bowles
1991 – 1992Dhyana Ziegler
1990 – 1991Susan M. Caudill
1989 – 1990Charles E. Caudill
1988 – 1989Herbert H. Howard
1987 – 1988Charles E. Caudill
1986 – 1987Herbert H. Howard
1985 – 1986Paul G. Ashdown
1984 – 1985M. Mark Miller
1983 – 1984Herbert H. Howard

This award recognizes outstanding classroom instruction by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

YearRecipient
2019Awa Zhu
2018Nick Geidner
2017Rachel Fleming-May
2016Carolyn Hank
2015Robyn Blakeman
2014Abbey Levenshus
2013Laura Miller
2012Rachel Fleming-May
2011Elizabeth M. Hendrickson
2010Courtney C. Childers
2009Mark E. Littmann
2008Kenneth J. Levine
2006 – 2007Carolyn R. Lepre
2006 – 2007Daniel M. Haygood
2005 – 2006William C. Robinson
2005 – 2006John W. Haas
2004 – 2005Suzanne L. Allard
2003 – 2004Lisa T. Fall
2002 – 2003Margaret A. Morrison
2001 – 2002Candace L. White
2000 – 2001Bonnie P. Riechert
1999 – 2000Mark D. Harmon
1998 – 1999J. Eric Haley
1998 – 1999Margaret A. Morrison
1997 – 1998Candace L. White
1996 – 1997Mariea G. Hoy
1995 – 1996Margaret A. Morrison
1994 – 1995Bonnie L. Hufford
1993 – 1994Jerry L. Morrow
1992 – 1993J. Eric Haley
1991 – 1992Paul G. Ashdown
1990 – 1991Robert B. Heller
1989 – 1990Michael J. Stankey
1988 – 1989Herbert H. Howard
1987 – 1988Dhyana Ziegler
1987 – 1988George C. Johnson
1986 – 1987Bonnie L. Hufford
1985 – 1986DeForrest Jackson
1984 – 1985Jerry L. Morrow
1984 – 1985Ronald E. Taylor
1983 – 1984DeForrest Jackson
1982 – 1983Paul G. Ashdown

This award recognizes outstanding service/outreach by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

YearRecipient
2019Vandana Singh
2018Courtney Childers
2017Candace White
2016Lisa Fall
2015Rob Heller
2014Michael J. Palenchar
2013Bharat Mehra
2011Michael J. Palenchar
2010Mark D. Harmon
2009Michael J. Palenchar
2008Lisa T. Fall
2007Bharat Mehra
2007J. Eric Haley
2006Naeemah Clark
2005Candace L. White

This award recognizes novel and/or original uses of technology in teaching by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member in the college.

YearRecipient
2017Courtney Childers
2015Kimberly Douglass
2013Elizabeth Hendrickson
2012Peiling Wang
2010Vandana Singh
2005 – 2006Bharat Mehra
2004 – 2005Kendra S. Albright
2003 – 2004Dorothy A. Bowles
2002 – 2003Gretchen Whitney
2001 – 2002Robert B. Heller
2000 – 2001Sally J. McMillan
1999 – 2000Benjamin J. Bates
1998 – 1999Dorothy A. Bowles

This award recognizes outstanding classroom instruction by a full or part-time lecturer in the college.

YearRecipient
2019Sharon Toedte
2018Megan Fields
2017Stephen Bales
2016Lisa Gary
2015Pete Finch
2014Melanie Faizer
2013Suzy Prentiss
2010Michelle E. Garland
2010Sharon L. Toedte
2009Lisa B. Gary
2008Thomasena F. Shaw
2007Andrew C. Tollison
2004 – 2005Laura Arnett Smith
2004 – 2005Thomasena F. Shaw
2004 – 2005Lisa B. Gary

This award recognizes superlative international/intercultural research, teaching and/or service by a tenured or tenure-track faculty member.

YearRecipient
2019Devendra Potnis
2018Laura Miller
2017Mark Harmon
2016Candace White
2015Sam Swan
2013Kenneth Levine
2009Edwin M. Cortez
2008Catherine A. Luther
2007Robert B. Heller
2001 – 2002C.W. (Bud) Minkel

This award is given at the discretion of the Dean of the college in recognition of extraordinary service by a faculty member to the college and/or university.

YearRecipient
2013Dwight Teeter
2010Sally J. McMillan
2009Edward A. Spray
2006Gregory D. Reed
2003 – 2005Douglas Raber
2004 – 2005James A. Crook
2003 – 2004Barbara A. Moore
2002 – 2003Patricia L. Fisher
2002 – 2003M. Mark Miller
2002 – 2003Michael W. Singletary
2001 – 2002J. Eric Haley
2000 – 2001Robert W. Glenn
2000 – 2001James A. Crook
1999 – 2000M. Mark Miller
1998 – 1999Herbert H. Howard
1997 – 1998Roxanne Hovland
1996 – 1997Dorothy A. Bowles
1995 – 1996George A. Everett