Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

College Governance

Administrators

Mike Wirth, Dean
Virginia Kupritz, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
Suzie Allard, Associate Dean for Research and Director of the Center for Information & Communication Studies
Sam Swan, Director, Internationalization and Outreach
Catherine Luther, Director of the School of Journalism and Electronic Media
John Haas, Director of the School of Communication Studies
Diane Kelly, Director of the School of Information Sciences
Sally McMillan, Interim Director of the School of Advertising and Public Relations


Bylaws

The College of Communication and Information operates under a set of bylaws, created and approved by the college faculty. The CCI bylaws were last amended in April 2016.

Bylaws for the College of Communication & Information

Bylaws for the School of Advertising and Public Relations

Bylaws for the School of Communication Studies

Bylaws for the School of Information Sciences

Bylaws for the School of Journalism & Electronic Media


CCI Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES
Member Composition: 2 tenured/tenure track faculty elected per School; 2-year terms staggered within School
ADPR :
Robyn Blakeman (2020)
Candace White (2021)
JEM:
Barb Kaye (2020)
Sam Swan (2021)
CS:
Laura Miller(2020)
Joan Rentsch (2021)
SIS:
Dania Bilal (2020), Chair
Vandana Singh (2021)
Member Composition: 1 tenured/tenure-track faculty per School; staggered 2-year terms

Moonhee Cho (2020)

Rachel Fleming-May (2020)

Nick Geidner (2021)

Mike Kotowski (2021)

Brandon Boatwright (PhD C&I)
Diane Carr (MS C&I)

Kristin McBee (MSIS)

Ex-Officio: Virginia Kupritz

Member Composition: 1 tenured/tenure-track faculty elected per School; staggered 2-year terms

Beth Foster (2020)

Nick Geidner (2020)

Devendra Potnis (2021)
Courtney Wright (2021)

Ex-Officio: Virginia Kupritz and Betty Bradley

Member Composition: 2 reps from ADPR; 1 from CS; 2 reps from JEM; and 2 reps from IS; 1-year terms

Wade Bishop – Chair

Julie Andsager

Mark Harmon

Mariea Hoy

Emily Paskewitz

Candace White

Awa Zhu

Administrative: Beth Meko

Suzie Allard – Chair

Brian Dobreski

Maria Fontenot

Matthew Pittman

DJ Woo

Xu Zhang (James) (PhD C&I)

Jonathan Braun (MS C&I)

Shafer Powell (MS IS)

Rosemary “Liza” Cunningham (CCI undergrad majoring in AD)

CICS Members (mostly administrative support):

Jesse Cragwall/Amy Forrester (lead)

Beth Meko

Karen Jones-Zach

Rachel Volentine

ADVISORY COUNCILS

Member Composition: 1 tenured/tenure track faculty elected from each School; 1 exempt staff/1 non-exempt staff/1 lecturer appointed by Dean; 1-year term

Rob Heller

Laura Miller

Sifan Xu

Awa Zhu

Sarah Huff Burnley

Joe Pecor

Yana Truman

Ex-Officio: Mike Wirth

Member Composition: Student president (or designee) from CCI Undergraduate Student Organizations

Annie Ankamah-Asamoah (Diversity Student Leaders Society)

Max Davenport (Com Studies Club)

Loren Gilbert (PRSSA)

Ainsley Kelso (TNJN)

Dakota Makres (SPJ)

Jasmine Rogers (Ad Club)

Kylie Julius (MS C&I)

Kevin Mallary (PhD C&I)

Emily McCutcheon (MSIS)

Frankie McGinnis (MSIS)

Nick Sarofolean (MS C&I)

Jason Stamm (PhD C&I)

Mike Wirth – Chair

Suzie Allard

Mark Geller

John Haas

Diane Kelly

Virginia Kupritz

Catherine Luther

Sally McMillan

John McNair

Amanda Pruitt

Karli Sanders

Sam Swan

John Haas – Chair

Ashleigh Burton

Beth Cole

Carolyn Hank

Diane Kelly

Virginia Kupritz

Catherine Luther

Sally McMillan

Vandana Singh

Annette Winston

Alice Wirth

Mike Wirth

Sam Swan – Chair

Eric Haley

Mark Harmon

Laura Miller

Candace White

Sam Swan – Chair

John Haas

Beth Foster

Mariea Hoy

Cindy Welch

John McNair – Chair

Jesse Cragwall/Amy Forrester

Jenny Crowley

Clint Elmore

Nick Geidner

Dan Greene

Rob Heller

Anne Hensley

Bob Legg

Peiling Wang

Sifan Xu

UNIVERSITY-WIDE SERVICE RESPONSIBILITIES

Member Composition: CCI has four senators. Senators serve three-year terms, plus one of the at-large faculty senators representing all UT lecturers.

Nick Geidner (2020) (CCI Caucus Chair)

Amber Roessner (2021)

Sarah Huff Burnley (2021)

Courtney Wright (2021)

Michelle Violanti (2021)

Brad Case (Alternate CCI Senator who will attend if any CCI Senators are unable to attend Senate Meetings)

Member Composition: Three-year terms; one representative and one proxy

Rachel Fleming-May (July 31, 2022) and Mike Kotowski (July 31, 2022) Proxy- Sifan Xu

Ex-Officio: Virginia Kupritz

Member Composition: Three-year terms. Dates shown are when the term expires

Erin Whiteside and Vandana Singh (July 31, 2020); Ex-Officio: Virginia Kupritz

Julie Andsager (JEM)
Beth Foster (ADPR)
Joan Rentsch (CS)

Dennis McCarty, CCI Graduate Student Association, President (C&I PhD, CMST)
Darina Sarelska, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C&I, PhD, JREM)
Alex Carter, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C&I, PhD, ADVT)
Tori Bertram, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C&I PhD, CMST)
Joseph Winberry, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C&I PhD, SIS)

2019-20 Representatives
Shiela Hawkins (C&I PhD, JREM)
Ashley Hartman (C&I MS, CMST)
Chelsea Jacobs (MSIS)