Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

College Governance

2021-22 CCI Master Calendar (PDF file)
2021-22 CCI Standing Committees

Administrators

Joseph Mazer, Dean
Virginia Kupritz, Associate Dean for Academic Programs
Suzie Allard, Associate Dean for Research and Director of the Center for Information & Communication Studies
Sam Swan, Director, Global Programs
Catherine Luther, Director of the School of Journalism and Electronic Media
John Haas, Director of the School of Communication Studies
Abebe Rorissa, Director of the School of Information Sciences
Beth Foster, Director of the School of Advertising and Public Relations


Bylaws

The College of Communication and Information operates under a set of bylaws, created and approved by the college faculty. The CCI bylaws were last amended in April 2016.

Bylaws for the College of Communication & Information

College of Communication & Information: Workload Expectations

Bylaws for the School of Advertising and Public Relations

Bylaws for the School of Communication Studies

Bylaws for the School of Information Sciences

Bylaws for the School of Journalism & Electronic Media


CCI Committees

2020-21 STANDING COMMITTEES

Member Composition: 2 tenured/tenure track faculty elected per School; 2-year terms staggered within School

ADPR: Mariea Hoy (2023)
ADPR: Eric Haley (2022)
SIS: Vandana Singh (2023)
SIS: Peiling Wang (2022)
JEM: Stuart Brotman (2023)
JEM: Julie Andsager, Chair (2022)
CS: Joan Rentsch (2023)
CS: Mike Kotowski (2022)

Member Composition: 1 tenured/tenure-track faculty per School; staggered 2-year terms

ADPR: Moonhee Cho (2022)
SIS: Rachel Fleming-May (2022)
JEM: Nick Geidner (2023)
CS: Mike Kotowski (2023)
PhD C&I: Shelby Luttman (PBRL)
MS C&I: Pranaav Jadav (JEM)
MSIS: Catherine Cubera
Ex-Officio: Virginia Kupritz

Member Composition: 1 tenured/tenure-track faculty elected per School; staggered 2-year terms

ADPR: Robyn Blakeman (2022)
JEM: Rob Heller (2022)
SIS: Carolyn Hank (2023)
CS: Courtney Wright (2023)
Ex-Officio: Julie Longmire

Member Composition: 2 reps from ADPR; 1 from CS; 2 reps from JEM; and 2 reps from IS; 1-year terms

ADPR: Moonhee Cho
ADPR: Candace White
SIS: Wade Bishop
SIS: Xiaohua (Awa) Zhu
JEM: Barb Kaye
JEM: Mark Harmon
CS: Laura Miller
Administrative: Beth Meko

Suzie Allard – Chair
ADPR: Courtney Childers
SIS: Brian Dobreski
SIS: Jiangen He
JEM: Joy Jenkins
CS: Laura Miller
MS C&I: TBD
MS-SDC: Emily Pritt
MSIS: TBD
PhD C&I: Curry Wilson

CICS Standing Members:
Amy Forrester
Beth Meko
Karen Jones-Zach
[new UXL Manager]

ADPR: Christina Najera (2023)
SIS: Carolyn Hank (2023)
JEM: Amber Roessner (2023)
CS: Michelle Violanti (2023)
Non-tenure track faculty: Joe Stabb
Exempt staff: Bee Clevenger
Non-exempt staff: Margaret Taylor and Lauren Ziegler
Doctoral student: William Deverell
Ex-Officio: Joe Mazer
Ex-Officio: Kendra Norman

ADVISORY COUNCILS

Member Composition: 1 tenured/tenure track faculty elected from each School; 1 exempt staff/1 non-exempt staff/1 lecturer appointed by Dean; 1-year term

ADPR: Christina Najera
SIS: Wade Bishop
JEM: Melanie Faizer
CS: Quinten Bernhold
Non-tenure track faculty: Cathy Cuevas
Exempt staff: Alexis Anderson
Non-exempt staff: Pamela Durban
Ex-Officio: Joe Mazer

Member Composition: Student president (or designee) from CCI Undergraduate Student Organizations

Com Studies Club: Cameron Hutt
Ad Club: Cailey Fain
PRSSA: Emily Holt
SPJ: Jeremy Thomas
SPJ: Jack Foster
TNJN: Christian Knox
Diversity Student Leaders Society: Joshua Melendez

MS C&I: Jason Wyrick (JEM)
MS C&I: Grayson Eaton (PBRL)
MSIS: Catherine Cubera
MSIS: Claudia Ruth Gutierrez
PhD C&I: Sarah Devereux (CS)
PhD C&I: Minjeong Kim (ADVT)

AD HOC COMMITTEES

Sam Swan – Chair
ADPR: Eric Haley
ADPR: Candace White
JEM: Mark Harmon
CS: Laura Miller
IS: Dania Bilal

Member Composition: McNair recruits faculty members from Schools

John McNair – Chair

UNIVERSITY-WIDE SERVICE RESPONSIBILITIES

Faculty serve on many committees throughout UTK as part of their service and/or administrative responsibilities. The following commitments require the college to elect representatives on a regular basis.

Member Composition: CCI has four senators. Senators serve three-year terms, plus one of the at-large faculty senators representing all UT lecturers.

Sarah Huff Burnley (2022)
Amber Roessner (2024)
Matthew Pittman (2024)
Candace White (2023) (CCI Caucus Chair)
Michelle Violanti (2022)
Brad Case (Alternate CCI Senator who will attend if any CCI Senators are unable to attend
Senate Meetings)

Member Composition: Three-year terms; one representative and one proxy

Rachel Fleming-May (July 31, 2022)
Mike Kotowski (July 31, 2022)
Proxy: Sifan Xu
Ex-Officio: Virginia Kupritz

Member Composition: Three-year terms. Dates shown are when the term expires

Robyn Blakeman (July 31, 2023)
Devendra Potnis (July 31, 2022)
Ex-Officio: Julie Longmire

ADPR: Mariea Hoy
SIS: Dania Bilal
JEM: Mark Littmann
CS: Joan Rentsch

Alex Carter, CCI Graduate Student Association, President (C&I, PhD, ADPR)
Scott Greeves, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C& I PhD, JEM)
Jess Barfield, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C&I PhD, SIS)
Kibum Youn, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C&I, PhD, ADPR)
Jalen Blue, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C&I PhD, CS)
Max Davenport, CCI Graduate Student Association, Vice President (C&I, MS, CS)

Dusty Bryan (C&I MS, PBRL)
Jess Barfield (C&I PhD, SIS)
MSIS: Madison (Kat) Capstick
C&I PhD, SIS: Jessica Barfield