Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

2018 CCI/ADPR/JEM Convocation Honors

Undergraduate and graduate students from across the College of Communication and Information, the School of Advertising and Public Relations and the School of Journalism and Electronic Media were recognized on Monday April 16 at the College’s 2018 Honors Convocation. More scholarships and recognition, including those from the School of Communication Studies and the School of Information Sciences, will be published in the May issue of Circle Park News.

On November 9, 2018, the annual CCI Awards and Scholarship Donor Appreciation Banquet will honor the scholarship donors and recipients. The student awards presented at the Convocation ceremony were as follows:

CCI Awards

Graduate Research Award – Iman Tahamtan      

Dissertation Award – Mirjana Pantic (PhD/C&I ’17)

Teaching Award – Xu (James) Zhang

 

Advertising & Public Relations Awards

J. Carroll Bateman Award – Jordan Vines

Sammie Lynn Puett Award – Austin Byerly

Outstanding Advertising Graduate – Joshua Oliver         

 

Journalism & Electronic Media Award

Top JEM Graduate – Beverly Banks

 

The student scholarships presented at the Convocation ceremony included the following:

CCI Scholarships

Karl & Madira Bickel Scholarship – Alissa Sommerfeldt, Heather Davis, Noah Litton, Rachel Belcher

Anne Holt Blackburn Scholarship – Johnesha Harris, Ashley Hendrix

Breaking Away Scholarship – Andrew Capps, Jennifer Brown

Myron G. Chambers Scholarship – Chelsea Babin

Coca-Cola Minority Scholarship – Samantha LaVoi, Jessica Fenn, Alisa Ivanitskaya

James Lawrence Fly Scholarship – Abigail Jones, Amy Carlson

J. Harbison Memorial Scholarship – Lilli Tillman

Michael Steven Head Memorial Scholarship – Rebecca Myers

Donald G. Hileman Scholarship – Nicole Painter

Charles & Tonya Holmes Scholarship – Nicholas Stokes

Herbert H. Howard Scholarship – Joseph Shaw

Sharon Price John Scholarship – Andrew Kochamba

Sally Holder Johnson Scholarship – Jennifer Brown, Sydney Tindell, Erin Piper

Bernard King Scholarship – Monique Freemon, Kashif Graham

Wallene Threadgill Leek Schoalrship – Isaac Ward

Ronald D McMahan Memorial Journalism Scholarship – Savannah Smith

Sally J. McMillan Graduate Scholarship – Michael Driver, Daria Tyschenko

Edward J Meeman Scholarship – James Zhang, Xin Ling, Jing Su, Jacob Teetzmann, Timothy Lee

Charley & Alexia Poe Scholarship – Jacob Albright

Carol Poston Scholarship – Andrew Kochamba

John Robert Randt Scholarship – Reid Guthrie, Caitlyn Jordan

Reeder-Siler Graduate Fellowship – Samantha LaVoi, Adam Crawford, Megan Wade, Nicholas Sarafolean

Nancy Jane Shirley Scholarship – Christopher Salvemini, Jessica Etheridge, Lindsey Owen, Mason Butler

David Lee & Tina Smith Scholarship – Ying Xiong, Minsoo Kim Minsoo, Jason Stamm

Jerry H. Whitener Scholarship – Adolfo Felix, Danielle Smothers

Alan & Wendy Wilson Scholarship – Sarah Rindermann, Will Backus, Braden Lype

Cleveland and Nadine Young Scholarship – Albany Campbell                                                                                                                                                                           

 

Advertising & Public Relations Scholarships

Bohan Advertising Scholarship – Andrew Kochamba

Bohan Advertising Scholarship – Madison Duncan, Joan Hargett, Andrew Kochamba, Hunter McClure, Rylie McClurg, Matthew Meyers, Bailey Morris             

Karen & Frederick Buchsbaum Scholarship – Sarah Rindermann, Mariah Reid

Jody Chambers Scholarship – Alyssa Brown, Abigail McGee

Conaway Advertising Scholarship – Ashley Hendrix, Julia Dergunov, Molly Vermillion

Charles Davis/Greater Knox Ad Club – Melissa Esposito, Tina Marie Grande, Hannah Lagoski, Nicole Maestri                                                                                                     

Julian & Virginia Harriss Memorial Scholarship – Cameron Miller, Delaney Reece

Richard Joel Scholarship – Hunter McClure, Rylie McClurg, Matthew Meyers, Stephanie Lewis

Chuck & Aprill Jones Advertising Scholarship – Madison Duncan

Mark A. & Janis V. McNeely Scholarship – Reagan Homan, Natalie Hill

Randy & Glenda Neely Scholarship – April Damron

Eugene & Sammie Lynn Puett Scholarship – Hannah Whitson

Sellers Advertising Scholarship – Rebecca Myers             

Avron Spiro, Jr. Advertising Scholarship – Nicole Maestri, Molly Vermillion

Ronald E. Taylor Advertising Scholarship – Joan Hargett

Charles P. Tombras, Sr. Scholarship – Bailey Morris

 

Journalism & Electronic Media Scholarships & Awards

Frederick T. Bonham Journalism Scholarship – Kelli Mitchell                     

Frederick T. Bonham Journalism Scholarship – Laurenz Howard              

Tutt & Elizabeth Bradford Journalism Scholarship – Shelby Whitehead, Sarah Plemmons

Janet Fay Breazeale Memorial Scholarship – Jared Sebby                          

Nat Caldwell Scholarship – Holly Fahy                 

John P. Hart Scholarship – Anslee Daniel                           

Holt/Howard Broadcasting Scholarship – Haley Stafford             

JEM Faculty Scholarship – Allie Clouse, Marina Trikones

Nellie D. Kenyon Scholarship – Elizabeth Dayhuff                          

Kelly Leiter Scholarship – Alexia Little                  

Harry Moskos Scholarship – Andrew Capps                       

Lindsey Nelson Scholarship – Haley Harbin                       

Scripps Howard/Ernie Pyle Memorial Scholarship – Justin Crawford                    

Tom Siler Scholarship – Tyler Wombles                       

East Tennessee Society of Professional Journalists Scholarship – Savanna Jacoby, Jacob Albright

Tom Sweeten Memorial Journalism Scholarship – Addie Morton                          

Claude A. Tomlinson Scholarship – Eva Herinkova                         

Broadcasting Department Scholarship – Marcella Tocco              

Georgiana Fry Vines Scholarship – Lauren Claxton                        

John Ward Sports Broadcasting Scholarship – Alyson Parris