Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Students Recognized at CCI, AdvPR and JEM Honors Convocation

Kelsey Keny with Dr. Peter GrossThe College of Communication and Information, the School of Advertising and Public Relations and the School of Journalism and Electronic Media recognized their best students on April 14 at the College’s 2014 Honors Convocation.  Below is a list of students and the awards/scholarships they received.

On Nov. 14, CCI will hold a special dinner in honor of its scholarship donors and recipients. The dinner will be held at the Holiday Inn World’s Fair Park in downtown Knoxville. (right: Dr. Peter Gross presents the Edward B. Fabacher, III Scholarship to JEM student Kelsey Keny)

CCI Graduate Student Awards

  • Jason Reiger – CCI Outstanding Dissertation Award

CCI Graduate Student Association Awards

  • Jiangnan Du – GSA Outstanding Masters Student Award
  • Scott Eldredge – GSA Outstanding Doctoral Student Award

Advertising and Public Relations Awards

  • Outstanding Advertising Graduate – Lauren Gregg
  • Sammy Lynn Puett Public Relations Leadership Award – Julia Mangin
  • J. Carroll Bateman Public Relations Award – Sarah Zimmerman

 

Journalism and Electronic Media Awards

  • Outstanding Journalism and Electronic Media Graduate – Riley Blevins
  • The Tennessee Journalist Student of the Year Award – Zachary Dennis
  • SCOOP Magazine Student of the Year Award – Caroline Mullen
  • Best in TV News Award – Jacqueline DelPilar
  • Best in Media Sales Award – Christina Aicklen
  • WUTK Student of the Year Award – Kyle Tasman
  • Best in TV Production Award – Benjamin Murphy
  • Science Writing Award – Chris Samoray

We congratulate all of our outstanding undergraduate and graduate students for their achievements and are very grateful to our donors for making these scholarships possible!

Scholarships and Awards Students
Karl and Madira Bickel Scholarship Hyuk Jun Cheong
Karl and Madira Bickel Scholarship Michael Mazo
Karl and Madira Bickel Scholarship David McRae
Karl and Madira Bickel Scholarship Robert Smith
Zack Binkley Memorial Scholarship Emilee Lamb
Anne Holt Blackburn Scholarship Cherie Smith
Lowell Blanchard Scholarship Danielle Whaley
BMI Foundation Inc./ Joseph Carriere Scholarship Heather Dickson
Tutt & Elizabeth Bradford Scholarship Basha Coleman
Tutt & Elizabeth Bradford Scholarship Kaitlyn Rice
Breaking Away Scholarship Chris Samoray
Janet Faye Breazeale Memorial Scholarship William Crone
Janet Faye Breazeale Memorial Scholarship Joseph Kuczynski
Karen Buchsbaum Scholarship Jessica Karsten
Karen Buchsbaum Scholarship Ashley Fontenot
Karen Buchsbaum  Scholarship William Fowler
Karen Buchsbaum  Scholarship Sarah Missimer
Karen Buchsbaum  Scholarship David Monghi
Nat P. Caldwell Public Service Scholarship Angela Kirkpatrick
Jody Chambers Scholarship Joseph Hathaway
Myron G. Chambers Scholarship Jennifer Webb
Coca Cola Minority Scholarship Patricia D’Arezzo
Coca Cola Minority Scholarship Amarantha Bissell
Coca Cola Minority Scholarship Tsai-Yu Han
Coca Cola Minority Scholarship John Parker, Jr.
Jeff Copesky Award Marion Kirkpatrick
Charles B. Davis Scholarship Robert Jellicorse
Edward B. Fabacher, III Scholarship Kelsey Keny
James Lawrence Fly Scholarship John Baker
James Lawrence Fly Scholarship Meena Trichur Venkitasubramanian
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Sara Cantrell
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Rachel Durham
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Kaily Geranen-Groover
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Courtney Harlow
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Stephanie Hoke
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Margaret Lee
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Brandy Little
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Sara Paterson
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Riley Richardson
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Mallory Riggins
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Azsha Treanor
Julian and Virginia Harriss Scholarship Amber Wilson
John P. Hart Scholarship in Broadcasting Joshua Ward
Michael Steven Head Scholarship Tameka Asante
Donald G. Hileman Scholarship Riley Blevins
Donald G. Hileman Scholarship Jessica Karsten
Darrel Holt and Herbert Howard Broadcasting Scholarship
for Graduate Students
Shiela Hawkins
Herbert H. Howard Scholarship Lindsey Bier
H. Wayne & Betty B. Hudson Scholarship Taylor White
International Journalism Scholarship Chiazom Ugo-Obi
JEM Faculty Scholarship Emily Issacs
JEM Faculty Scholarship Maggie Solomon
Richard Joel Scholarship Michael Testut
Sally Holder Johnson Memorial Scholarship Josie Wilson
Faye D. Julian Graduate Scholarship Paisleigh Kelley
Faye D. Julian Graduate Scholarship Heather Tidwell
Faye Julian Scholarship Kailey Kritch
Nellie Kenyon Scholarship Morgan Galbraith
Bernard King Scholarship Dominic Brown
Bernard King Scholarship Charlene Kirkpatrick
Bernard King Scholarship Raemona Little Taylor
Knoxville News-Sentinel Advertising Scholarship Jonathan Generotti
Knoxville News Sentinel Journalism Scholarship Jonathan Toye
Wallene T. Leek Scholarship Dallas Abel
Wallene T. Leek Scholarship Anne Atkins
Wallene T. Leek Scholarship Azsha Treanor
Kelly Leiter Scholarship Casey Black
Kelly Leiter Scholarship Annie Carr
Ronald McMahan Memorial Scholarship Joshua Ward
Sally J. McMillan Scholarship Yusheng Mei
McNeely, Pigott & Fox Scholarship Katherine Bank
McNeely, Pigott & Fox Scholarship Makenzy Davis
McNeely, Pigott & Fox Scholarship Paige Eubank
McNeely, Pigott & Fox Scholarship Marsadee Hanson
Karen Maier Scholarship Jessica Puckett
Edward Meeman Fellowship Jiangnan Du
Edward Meeman Fellowship Jamie Greig
Edward Meeman Fellowship Ruoging Han
Edward Meeman Fellowship Tsai-Yu Han
Edward Meeman Fellowship in
International Communication
Jiangnan Du
Harry Moskos Scholarship Joshua Deepan
David Mould Scholarship Ryan Shannon
Lindsey Nelson Scholarship Courtney Anderson
Travis Parman Scholarship Cheyenne Perry
Carol Poston Scholarship Robert Jellicorse
John Robert Randt Scholarship Sara Erdner
John Robert Randt Scholarship Robert Smith
W.R. Raney Scholarship Nathaniel Perryman
Reeder-Siler Scholarship Jaclyn Cameron
Reeder-Siler Scholarship Sejin Park
Scripps Howard Foundation Summer Internship Kelsey Keny
Scripps Howard Foundation Summer Internship Maggie Solomon
Scripps Howard/Ernie Pyle Scholarship Riley Blevins
Tom Siler Scholarship Evan Ford
David Lee & Tina Smith Scholarship Umana Anjalin
David Lee & Tina Smith Scholarship Alissa Hooper
Society of Professional Journalist Scholarship Jessica Carr
Society of Professional Journalist Scholarship Jocelyn Hofstra
Tom Sweeten Scholarship Fund Molly Spining
Ron Taylor Scholarship Ziena Shoieb
Charles Tombras Scholarship Olivia Rothermel
Claude A. Tomlinson Scholarship Dylan Wilkes
United Press International Award for Sports Scholarship Joshua Ward
Georgiana Fry Vines Scholarship Youngmee Yim
John Ward Sports Broadcasting Scholarship Cherie Smith
Leslie Meredith Williams Scholarship Chaizom Ugo-Obi
Alan and Wendy Wilson Scholarship Joseph Hathaway
Alan and Wendy Wilson Scholarship Emily Isaacs
Jerry Whitener Scholarship Yiqin Chen
Jerry Whitener Scholarship Jinhee Lee
James Wolfkiel Scholarship in Photojournalism Hannah Cather